Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy image

Who is collecting the information?

When you are on The Big Music Project website and are asked for personal information by The Big Music Project, you are sharing that information with The Big Music Project team alone. Unless it is specifically stated otherwise – as in during the registration process, where there is an opt-out – we will not pass your name or email address to third parties, including organisations and companies that are partnering with or supporting The Big Music Project.

What personally identifiable information is collected from you and why?

The Big Music Project collects information in two ways from different parts of the service. Some information is gathered when you register for the competition – either as a voter, or as a band/artist. During registration for the competition, The Big Music Project asks for your name, email address, location, postcode and age.  We will use your email address to contact you throughout the course of the competition, to keep you updated on your progress.

When ticketing becomes available for The Big Music Project Live and The Big Music Project On Tour events – you will also be prompted to register giving your email address, location, postcode and age.

The Big Music Project also occasionally asks users to complete surveys that we use for research purposes. If you would like to opt out of receiving these emails at any time or report misuse please contact The Big Music Project: thebigmusicproject@capitalfm.com

When/if you contact The Big Music Project, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

With whom the information may be shared?

As a general rule, The Big Music Project will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it. The Big Music Project will protect confidentiality and security of that information, and not allow third parties to use that information other than in connection with the provisions compatible with The Big Music Project.

The Big Music Project may preserve Content and may disclose Content to any third party if required to do so by law or in good faith belief that such preservation or disclosure is necessary to:
(a) comply with legal process
(b) enforce the Terms of Service
(c) protect the rights, property, or personal safety of The Big Music Project, its members and the public

How you can access, update or delete your information?

You may change any or all of your information by contacting The Big Music Project team on thebigmusicproject@capitalfm.com

What cookies are and how they are used?

The Big Music Project uses cookies to store information about you. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer. The Big Music Project uses cookies to tell whether a website user has logged-in, where to find details that can be used to pre-fill parts of on-line forms and to personalise the user’s visit to the website. They are also used to track anonymously which areas of the site are popular and which are not used; this allows us to monitor and improve the navigation and content of the site.

Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default; however, it is possible to set a browser to reject cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set or to reject all cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies, you will be unable to use the parts of The Big Music Project service that require registration in order to participate.

What security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of the information?

Remember to log off your computer or close your browser window when you have finished your work to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, The Big Music Project cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk.

What else should I know about my privacy?

Please note that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online, including in your correspondence within a discussion group, that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you disclose personal information online that is accessible to others, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

You should be aware that if you access other websites, using the links provided, these are outside our control. If you provide personal data to other companies, the privacy policies of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and The Big Music Project’s Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

This policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any information about yourself. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Data Protection Act

The Big Music Project and its partners are committed to the protection and privacy of your personal data, and as such are held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

For more information, see the UK government’s Data Protection website.